PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Tuesday, September 3rd

11:30-18:00ICP Board Meeting

Wednesday, September 4th
09:00-17:00 ICP Board Meeting
09:00-17:00 EPA Board & Committee Meetings
09:00-17:00 Exhibit Set-up
17:00-18:30 Welcome Reception
18:30-20:00 YPE Reunion (Invitation only- Past YPE Delegates)
Thursday, September 5th
09:00-12:00 Science and Art in Prosthetic Dentistry
09:00-09:30 Oxford Lecture – The Future Is Now: The Coming 20 Years
Keynote Speaker: Hugo de Bruyn
09:30-10:00 Speaker: TBD
10:00-10:45 AM Coffee Break- Exhibit Review
10:45-11:15 Keynote Speaker: Sreenivas Koka
11:15-11:45 CAD/CAM-Polymers as Innovative Pre-treatment Option for Complex Rehabilitations
Keynote Speaker:
Daniel Edelhoff
11:45-12:00 Discussion
12:00-13:30 Conference Lunch- Exhibit Review
13:30-17:00 Concurrent Session
Concurrent Session:
Advanced Biomaterials
Concurrent Session:
Multidisciplinary/
Maxillofacial
Concurrent Session:
Graduate Student Case Presentations
Moderator:  Moderator:  Moderator: 
Markus Blatz Richard van Merkesteyn
Bart Van Meerbeek Thomas Salinas
Matthias Kern Dale Howes
 

 

15:30-16:15 PM Coffee Break- Exhibit Review
Moderator:  Moderator:  Moderator: 
David Gratton Harry Reintsema
Jongyub Kim Sandy Van Teeseling Award Winner Presentations
17:30 Session Adjourns
17:45-19:45 Poster Session & Exhibit Reception
Friday, September 6th
09:00-10:30 Concurrent Sessions
Concurrent Session:
Esthetic Dentistry/Digital Technology
Concurrent Session:
Implant Prosthodontics I
Concurrent Session:
Regenerative Science/Other
Moderator:  Moderator:  Moderator:
Marco Gresnigt Robert Carmichael Xinquan Jiang
Wael Att David Chvartszaid Egusa Hiroshi
Brian Millar Terry Walton
10:30-11:15 AM Coffee Break- Exhibit Review
11:15-12:15 Concurrent Sessions
Bassam Hassan In-Sung Yeo
Daniel Wismeijer
Nadim Z. Baba
12:30-13:30 Conference Lunch- Exhibit Review
13:15-14:30 ICP Business Meeting
14:30-17:00 Concurrent Sessions
Concurrent Session:
Denture Session
sponsored by P&G
Concurrent Session:
Implant Prosthodontics II
Concurrent Session:
Oral Physiology/Occlusion, Others
Moderator:  Moderator:  Moderator:
Nadim Z. Baba Egon Euwe Frank Lobbezoo
David Felton Alberto Fonzar Limor Avivi-Arbor
Concurrent Session:
Geriatrics/RPD’s
Moderator:
Leonardo Marchini Ami Smidt
Sayaka Tada Izchak Barzilay
Yasuhiro Kawai Anita Visser
17:00 Session Adjourns
19:30 EPA & ICP Reception and Banquet
Saturday, September 7th
07:00-08:00 ICP Board Meeting
09:00-12:15 Science and Art in Prosthetic Dentistry
09:00-09:30 Keynote Speaker: Lawrence Brecht
09:30-10:00 Keynote Speaker: Carlo Poggio
10:00-10:45 AM Coffee Break- Exhibit Review
10:45-11:15 On The Search For Better Oral Health (Care) For Frail Older Persons
Keynote Speaker:
Joke Duyck
11:15-11:45 Dental Treatment Planning for Older Adults: Issues, Process, & Success
Keynote Speaker:
Chris Wyatt
11:45-12:00 Discussion
12:00-12:15 Announcements & Awards
12:15 Meeting Adjourns
13:00 Exhibit Breakdown
15:00-19:30 Group Social Outing

Scientific Program Schedule Subject to Change